Skip to main content

Clifford Chance

People & Places

Find a Lawyer

Australia regulatory

null

We practise in Australia through Clifford Chance, an Australian partnership operating Australia-wide through offices in Sydney and Perth.

APP Privacy Policy of Clifford Chance

Introduction
Collecting your information
Use and disclosure
Data access
Data accuracy
Data security
Collecting your information using our website
Overseas recipients
Complaints
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Contacting us

Introduction

Clifford Chance has privacy principles that embody the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) of Australia. This APP Privacy policy incorporates, and should be read with, the Privacy Statement.

Collecting your information

We only collect and hold personal information where it is necessary for our functions or activities. We may collect personal information when we provide our services to you, or our clients require us to collect information on their behalf. We hold this information by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures. The types of personal information we may collect and hold include:

  • your name, address, occupation and contact information;
  • information regarding your dealings with us or our clients; or
  • any interests you have with regards to areas of legal practice or our events.

If we do not collect personal information from you we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information for the purpose it was collected and related purposes, including:

  • providing and marketing our services to you;
  • managing our relationship with you or our clients; and
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including to fulfil our legal requirements.

We disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected and related purposes, including:

  • to other Clifford Chance entities worldwide (including Clifford Chance LLP and other Clifford Chance entities that operate outside Australia); and
  • providing it to service providers, agents and contractors (including overseas entities) to help us provide and market our services to you.

Data access

You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, except in certain circumstances as set out in the Australian Privacy Principles. If you would like to access your personal information you can contact us (using the details below). If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons as to why (unless this would be unreasonable) and outline the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal. We may charge you a fee for giving access to requested personal information.

Data accuracy

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to–date, complete and relevant when collected, used or disclosed (as the case may be). If you think that any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate, you can contact us (using the details below) and we will take reasonable steps, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, to ensure that it is corrected or, if we refuse to correct it and you request us to do so, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the information an appropriate statement concerning the information. If requested, we will also take reasonable steps to notify third parties of any correction. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons as to why (unless this would be unreasonable) and outline the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

Data security

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold, whether it be in hard or soft copy, from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We employ a variety of physical and electronic security measures such as restricting physical access to our offices, electronic firewalls, password protection and secured databases. Our staff that have access to your personal information are subject to confidentiality policies.

Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded by law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information.  Please notify us if you become aware of any breach of security.

Collecting your information using our website

Please refer to the Privacy Statement for details on data collected from you via your use of this website.

Overseas recipients

Clifford Chance is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients in the countries in which Clifford Chance entities provide legal services (see Clifford Chance offices) and India, but as a global Firm we may find it necessary to disclose data to recipients in any country in the world.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us (using the details below). We will assess your complaint and respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The date of this APP Privacy Policy is set out below. We may change this APP Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to use our website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this APP Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to access or request a correction to your personal information, or if you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you can contact us or, alternatively you may contact the Compliance, Risk & Office Manager, Level 7, 190 St George's Terrace, Perth (ph: 08 9262 5555) or Level 16, 1 O'Connell Street, Sydney; (ph: 02 8922 8000).